Data Protection

Privacy Policy

The controller within the meaning of the data protection laws, in particular as pertaining to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:
APONTIS PHARMA Deutschland GmbH & Co. KG
Alfred-Nobel-Str. 10, 40789 Monheim (Germany)
Tel. +49 2173 48 4949
Fax +49 2173 48 4941
Email: datenschutz@apontis-pharma.de

Your rights as the data subject
You may exercise the following rights at any time using the provided contact details of our privacy officer:
disclosure of any personal data we have stored on you and how your data is processed (Art. 15 of the GDPR),
correction of any erroneous personal data (Art. 16 of the GDPR),
deletion of any personal data we have stored about you (Art. 17 of the GDPR),
restriction on data processing in as far as we are not yet permitted to delete your personal data due to our statutory obligations (Art. 18 of the GDPR),
objection to the processing of any personal data we have stored on you (Art. 21 of the GDPR),
data portability in as far as you have consented to your personal data being processed or have concluded an agreement with us (Art. 20 of the GDPR).
In as far as you have given us your consent, you have the right to revoke this with effect for the future at any time.
You may file a complaint with a supervisory authority at any time, e.g. with the supervisory authority having jurisdiction in the German federal state in which you have your place of residence or with the authority having jurisdiction over us as the data controller.
A list of supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) and their addresses can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.
Collection of general information when you visit our website
Type and purposes of processing:
If you access our website, i.e. without registering or submitting any other information, details of a general nature are collected automatically. Such information (server log files), for example, includes the type of web browser, the operating system being used, the domain name of your internet service provider, your IP address, and similar information.
This information is particularly processed for the following purposes:
ensuring a trouble-free connection is established with the website,
ensuring a problem-free use of our website,
evaluating system security and stability, and
for other administrative purposes.
We do not use your data to draw conclusions about you personally. Information of this kind may be statistically evaluated by us in order to optimise our website and the underlying technology.
Legal basis:
Data processing is conducted pursuant to Art. 6 (1) f of the GDPR on the basis of our vested interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.
Recipients:
The recipients of the data may be technical service providers who are commissioned to operate and maintain our website as data processors.
Storage duration:
The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the given purpose of collection. This is always the case for data serving to provide website access as soon as the respective session is ended.
Mandatory or required provision of personal data:
The provision of the aforementioned personal data is neither legally nor contractually required. However, without the IP address the service and functionality of our website cannot be guaranteed. What is more, individual services may be unavailable or restricted. For this reason a corresponding objection is ruled out.
Use of script libraries (Google web fonts)
Type and purposes of processing:
To display our content correctly and in a graphically appealing manner across all browser types, we use “Google Web Fonts” provided by Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter referred to as “Google”) for displaying fonts on our website.
The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/
Legal basis:
The legal basis for integrating Google web fonts and the related data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 (1) a of the GDPR).
Recipients:
Calling up script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the library’s operator. In such cases it is theoretically possible – though currently also unclear whether and for what possible purposes – for the operator, in this case Google, to collect data.
Storage duration:
We collect no personal data by integrating Google web fonts.
Further information on Google web fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.
Transfer to third countries:
Google processes your personal data in the USA and has agreed to abide by the terms and conditions of the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.
Mandatory or required provision of personal data:
The provision of such personal data is neither legally nor contractually required. However, without such data the correct presentation of contents is not possible using standard fonts.
Cancellation of consent:
The programming language JavaScript is regularly used to display our website content. You may therefore reject data processing by deactivating JavaScript in your browser or installing a JavaScript blocker. Please note that this may lead to functional limitations on our website.
SSL encryption
We use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS to protect the security of your data during transmission.
Contact form
If you contact us via email or using our contact form, the details you provide are stored for the purpose of processing your query and responding to any followup questions.
Changes to our privacy policy 
We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy to ensure it always complies with current statutory requirements or to ensure changes to our services are implemented in our privacy policy, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data policy then applies when you next visit our website.
Questions posed to the privacy officer
If you have any questions about privacy protection, please send us an email or contact the person responsible for privacy protection in our organisation directly: datenschutz@apontis-pharma.de
This privacy policy was generated using the privacy policy generator of the company activeMind AG.
Current as of February 2019